English (Photography)
raking light
CONT: ... arranging to take photographs using a variety of lighting techniques, including U.V., infrared and raking light photography to record the pre-restauration condition of items.
French (Photographie)
lumière tangentielle [feminine noun]; lumière de côté [feminine noun]; éclairage de côté [masculine noun]
CONT: La lumière tangentielle ou éclairage de côté souligne les moindres reliefs du sujet : les ombres s’allongent révélant la structure de la matière dont est fait l'objet.(...) La direction de la lumière : 1. Lumière de pleine face 2. Lumière frontale 3. Lumière à 45 degrés 4. Lumière de côté 5. Semi-contre-jour.