English (Land Forces; Military Equipment; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
light intensification sensor [correct]
CONT: Such helmets carry two light intensification sensors placed low on the sides of the helmet in an effort to lower the system's centre of gravity, thence strain on the wearer's neck.
French (Forces terrestres; Matériel militaire; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
capteur intensificateur de lumière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces casques portent deux capteurs intensificateurs de lumière, fixés sur le côté à hauteur des oreilles de façon à abaisser le centre de gravité de l'ensemble pour diminuer la fatigue de la nuque.