English (Legal Documents; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Patents (Law); Copyright)
licence [correct, noun]; license [correct, noun]; licence agreement [correct]; license contract [correct]; licensing agreement [correct]; licensing contract [correct]
CONT: A licence differs in its essentials from an assignment. A licence, even though exclusive, does not give the licensee all the rights of the patentee. A licence does not set up rights as between the licensee and the public, but only permits him to do acts that he would otherwise be prohibited from doing. He obtains merely a right of user. ... A licence prevents that from being unlawful which, but for the licence, would be unlawful; it is a consent by an owner of a right that another person should commit an act which, but for that licence, would be an infringement of the right of the person who gives the licence.
OBS: The spelling licence, though still often met with, has no justification in the case of the substantive. In the case of the verb, on the other hand, although the spelling licence is etymologically unobjectionable, license is supported by the analogy of the rule universally adopted in the similar pairs of related words, practice sb., practise vb, prophecy sb., prophecy vb. ... Recent dictionaries, however, almost universally have license both for substantive and verb, either without alternative or in the first place.
PHR: precisely specified license contract.
French (Documents juridiques; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Brevets d'invention (Droit); Droits d'auteur)
licence conventionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; licence [correct, feminine noun]; contrat de licence [correct, masculine noun]; contrat de concession de licence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] contrat par lequel le titulaire d’un brevet concède à un tiers, en tout ou en partie, la jouissance de son droit d’exploitation, moyennant le paiement d’une redevance.
CONT: Pour bien comprendre en quoi consiste le contrat de licence, il importe d’abord de mettre en lumière ce que concède le breveté et ce qu'obtient le licencié. [...] Du côté du breveté, il y a simple concession de la jouissance du droit d’exploiter; mais ce droit lui-même reste aux mains du breveté, qui n’ a pas entendu en disposer. [...] Du côté du licencié, il est certain que celui-ci obtient la jouissance du droit d’exploiter le brevet.
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos; Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual; Patentes de invención (Derecho); Derechos de autor)
contrato de licencia [correct, masculine noun]; licencia [feminine noun]
PHR: contrato de licencia jurídicamente exigible.