English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Optics)
luminance coefficient [correct, standardized]
DEF: At a surface element on the surface of the medium, in a given direction, under specified conditions of illumination, the quotient of the luminance of the surface element in the given direction divided by the illuminance on the medium ...
OBS: The luminance coefficient is expressed in (cd/m²)/lx = sr-1.
OBS: (cd/m²)/lx: (candela per square meter)/lux.
OBS: This is a measure of the light scattered by an ocular, the luminance of the light scattered by the ocular being expressed as a proportion of the amount of light falling on the ocular.
OBS: luminance coefficient: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Optique)
coefficient de luminance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sur un élément de surface d’un milieu, dans une direction donnée et dans des conditions d’éclairage données, quotient de la luminance de l’élément de surface dans la direction donnée, par l’éclairement lumineux du milieu [...]
OBS: Le coefficient de luminance est exprimé en (cd/m²)/lx = sr-1.
OBS: (cd/m²)/lx : (candela par mètre carré)/lux.
OBS: Il s’agit d’une mesure de la lumière diffusée par un oculaire, qui est égale au rapport de la luminance de la lumière diffusée par l'oculaire à la quantité de lumière frappant l'oculaire.
OBS: coefficient de luminance : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).