English (Silviculture)
intercepted light [correct]
CONT: To estimate the amount of intercepted light, it is necessary to estimate first the amount of available light above the stand, and then the amount that is intercepted by each individual crown.
French (Sylviculture)
lumière interceptée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour évaluer la quantité de lumière interceptée, il faut d’abord estimer la quantité de lumière qui est disponible au dessus du peuplement, puis estimer la quantité qui est interceptée par chacune des cimes individuelles.