English (Photography; Pulp and Paper; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
reflection factor [correct, see observation]; reflexion factor [correct]; reflectance [correct, see observation]
DEF: The ratio of energy returning from the surface of a sample to that returning from a reference surface, as measured by a specific apparatus.
OBS: In photographic applications, the reference is often the base of the photographic printing material.
OBS: The term reflection factor is now recommended instead of the more usual reflectance.
French (Photographie; Pâtes et papier; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
facteur de réflexion [correct, masculine noun]; réflectance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de lumière incidente, d’une longueur d’onde déterminée, renvoyée par une surface.
OBS: Rapport du flux réfléchi au flux incident.