English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
impinging light
CONT: ... the response of the crystal to the impinging light ... is a function of energy ...
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
lumière incidente [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on observe que l'émission n’ a lieu que lorsque la fréquence de la lumière incidente dépasse une [certaine] valeur [...].