English (Optics; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
lightness [correct, standardized]; greyness
DEF: The attribute of color perception by means of which an object is judged to reflect more or less light than another object.
OBS: lightness: term standardized by CIE (International Commission on Illumination).
French (Optique; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
clarté [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; leucie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Attribut de la sensation visuelle selon lequel un corps paraît transmettre ou réfléchir par diffusion une fraction plus ou moins grande de lumière incidente. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: clarté; leucie : termes normalisés par la CIE (Commission internationale de l’éclairage).
OBS: clarté : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.