English (Analytical Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
molecular absorption spectrophotometry [correct]
DEF: The most frequently used analytical method for water analysis ... based on the fact that any colored solution crossed by a light beam allows a fraction of the incident light to pass ...
French (Chimie analytique; Traitement des eaux)
spectrophotométrie d'absorption moléculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] méthode analytique la plus utilisée en analyse d’eau [qui] s’appuie sur le fait que toute solution colorée traversée par un faisceau de lumière laisse passer une fraction de la lumière incidente [...]