English (Optics; Mineralogy)
optically active [correct, adverb phrase]
DEF: [Is said of] a property possessed by many substances whereby plane-polarized light, in passing through them, suffers a rotation of its plane of polarization, ...
French (Optique; Minéralogie)
optiquement actif [correct, adverb phrase]
DEF: Se dit d’un milieu qui fait tourner le plan de polarisation de la lumière incidente.
Spanish (Óptica; Mineralogía)
ópticamente activo