English (Computer Graphics)
colour [correct, noun, officially approved]; color [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In optical character recognition, the spectral appearance of the image dependent upon the spectral reflectance of the image, the spectral response of the observer and the spectral composition of incident light. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: colour; color: terms officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Infographie)
couleur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En reconnaissance optique de caractères, apparence spectrale de l'image dépendant du pouvoir réfléchissant de l'image, de la sensibilité de l'observateur et de la composition spectrale de la lumière incidente. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: couleur : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).