English (Optics; Mining of Organic Materials)
parasitic reflection [correct, standardized]
DEF: Percentage of the incident light reaching the photomultiplier from lens boundary faces and other reflecting surfaces in the microscope.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Optique; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
réflexions parasites [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Pourcentage de la lumière incidente partant des lentilles et des autres surfaces réfléchissantes du microscope et arrivant au photomultiplicateur.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.