English (Optics; Photography; Cinematography)
conversion filter [correct]; colour conversion filter [correct]; color conversion filter [correct]
DEF: Filters designed to help correct film sensitized to one type of light (daylight, for instance) for use in a different type of light (tungsten, for example).
OBS: According to several authors, conversion filter should not be considered as a synonym for light-balancing filter; a conversion filter is a special type of light-balancing filter.
French (Optique; Photographie; Cinématographie)
filtre de conversion [correct]
CONT: Filtres de conversion. Ces filtres ont la même vocation que les filtres correcteurs mais avec un pouvoir plus important. Certains permettent l'utilisation des films type lumière du jour, en lumière artificielle, d’autres d’utiliser les films équilibrés pour la lumière artificielle en lumière du jour.