English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Research Methods; Birds)
light-level geolocator [correct]; light level geolocator [correct]; geolocator [correct]
CONT: Because they are lightweight and have a long battery life, light-level geolocators are a great option for scientists who study the long-distance movements of migratory birds. And, in many cases, light-level geolocators may be the only option for studying the movements of small migratory bird species.
CONT: Light level geolocators primarily use an electronic light sensor to record light level and may also make other measurements to aid geolocation (e.g. temperature or water immersion). The smallest are archival types that do not use satellite or radio telemetry to offload data and recapture of the bird is necessary to obtain the data.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Oiseaux)
géolocalisateur [correct, masculine noun]; géolocateur [correct, masculine noun]; photomètre géolocalisateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La biologiste fixe un minuscule géolocalisateur au dos de chaque oiseau capturé. Environ de la taille d’un dix cents, ce dispositif électronique à pile pèse entre 1 et 1, 5 gramme. Le capteur enregistre l'intensité de la lumière 24 heures par jour et cette information permet de déterminer où l'oiseau se trouve tous les jours au lever et au coucher du soleil.