English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
bloom [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Fluorescence of a petroleum product when viewed by reflected daylight. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: This usually differs from the color as seen by transmitted light.
OBS: bloom: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
reflet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fluorescence d’un produit pétrolier apparaissant en lumière du jour réfléchie. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: reflet : terme normalisé par l’ISO.