English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
thermal plate [correct]
CONT: ... a CreoScitex system was chosen because of its advanced level of automation, its reliability in continuous operation and the print quality achievable with thermal plates.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
plaque thermique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Sur les plaques thermiques, manipulables en lumière du jour, l'image latente reste stable. Ces plaques peuvent être développées plusieurs heures après leur exposition, sans inconvénient majeur.