English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Television Arts)
day for night [correct]
DEF: Shooting in the daytime but resulting in a night-time quality on the film. Accomplished with filters (navy blue).
CONT: Traditionally, day for night is done around noon since long shadows would give away the fact that it is day.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
nuit américaine [correct, feminine noun]; jour pour nuit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] technique qui permet le tournage en plein jour d’une scène de nuit [grâce à l’ajout de filtres sur la lentille de la caméra].
CONT: La technique utilisée appelée nuit américaine ou jour pour nuit fait appel à la mutation de l'effet solaire [...] en lumière lunaire.