English (Sociology (General))
social change [correct]; social transformation [correct]
DEF: A variation or modification in any aspect of social process, pattern, or form.
CONT: The [Official Languages Act, passed in 1969], reaffirmed [linguistic] duality as a fundamental principle of Canada. The linguistic framework established at that time committed Canada to a major social transformation that definitely could not be accomplished overnight. Today we see an uninterrupted series of changes, both large and small, that have enriched the Canadian personality.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
changement social [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Changement de structure qui résulte de l’action historique de certains acteurs ou de certains groupes à l’intérieur d’une collectivité donnée.
CONT: [La Loi sur les langues officielles, adoptée en 1969, ] redonnait une lumière à la dualité [linguistique] en la constituant en principe fondamental du Canada. Certes, le projet de régime linguistique qui prenait alors son envol engageait le Canada dans un changement social d’envergure qui ne pouvait s’accomplir du jour au lendemain. Nous constatons en effet aujourd’hui une suite ininterrompue de changements, minuscules ou grandioses, qui ont fait grandir la personnalité canadienne.