English (Cinematography; Photography)
exposure index [correct]
DEF: The light-sensitivity rating of a film for use in connection with exposure tables, exposure computers and exposure meters. Some films have a different rating for daylight and tungsten lighting.
French (Cinématographie; Photographie)
indice de pose [masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la sensibilité d’une émulsion à utiliser avec les tables d’exposition, les calculateurs d’exposition ou les posemètres. Certains films peuvent avoir un indice pour la lumière du jour et un pour la lumière artificielle.