English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
aperture [correct]
DEF: In a photo-receiver, the final opening through which light modulated by the received picture signal passes and an image of which is focused on the recording medium.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
ouverture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un récepteur phototélégraphique, dernière ouverture à travers laquelle passe la lumière modulée par le signal d’image reçu et dont une image est formée sur le support d’enregistrement.