English (Radio Interference; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Electrical Engineering; Optical Telecommunications)
chromatic dispersion [correct]; chromatic scatter
DEF: Dispersion or distortion of a pulse in an optical waveguide due to differences in wave velocity caused by variations in the refractive indices for different portions of the guide.
French (Perturbations radio; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Électrotechnique; Télécommunications optiques)
dispersion chromatique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Élargissement d’une impulsion de lumière non absolument monochromatique transmise par une fibre optique monomode dû aux différences de temps de propagation des composantes spectrales de l'impulsion.
OBS: Éviter d’utiliser le terme dispersion chromatique pour décrire la relation qui existe entre l’indice de réfraction et la longueur d’onde.
Spanish (Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Electrotecnia; Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
dispersión cromática [correct, feminine noun]