English (Textile Industries; General Vocabulary)
wide span [correct]
CONT: The textile membranes typically used in architecture are coated fabric. They show a high strength and they are, at the same time, light and translucent. All these remarkable features allow a wide range of interesting, sometimes outstanding architectural applications. Wide spans, the use of natural lighting and the implementation of advanced energy concepts ... .
French (Industries du textile; Vocabulaire général)
grande portée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En architecture les membranes textiles [...] sont des tissus enduits. De haute ténacité, elles sont, en même temps, légères et translucides. Toutes caractéristiques remarquables ouvrant la voie à une large gamme d’intéressantes applications architecturales [...] Grande portée, utilisation de la lumière naturelle, mise en œuvre de concepts énergétiques [...].