English (Scientific Research Equipment; Renewable Energy)
photobioreactor [correct]
CONT: A bioreactor may refer to any device or system that supports a biologically active environment. A photobioreactor is a device similar to a bioreactor but also incorporates a light source. ... The photobioreactor is what provides a suitable environment for algae growth, supplying light, nutrients, air, and heat to the culture.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Énergies renouvelables)
photobioréacteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bioréacteur fonctionnant en lumière continue(naturelle ou artificielle).