English (Magnetic Materials and Ferromagnetism; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering))
visible magnetic particle [correct]; colored magnetic particle [correct]
CONT: Two types of wet magnetic particles may be used ... (in the wet magnetic particle inspection) (1) Fluorescent Magnetic Particles. The particles used in the wet method fluorescent magnetic particle both are coated with a dye which causes them to fluoresce brilliantly when exposed to near ultraviolet (black) light ... (2) Visible Magnetic Particles. The visible magnetic particles normally used in the wet baths are either reddish or black and are observed under normal white light.
French (Matériaux magnétiques et ferromagnétisme; Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Détection des défauts des matériaux)
particule magnétique colorée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] dans les procédés à la liqueur magnétique [...] la surface (de la pièce) est préparée par usinage ou par application de peinture, de manière à être suffisamment lisse pour ne pas gêner la distribution des particules magnétiques en suspension dans la liqueur et, autant que possible, à offrir un bon contraste avec la couleur de ces particules.
OBS: Les poudres utilisées pour préparer les liqueurs magnétiques [...] sont de couleur naturelle sombre [...] Toutefois, le diamètre réduit des grains les rend aptes à recevoir des enrobages variés ce qui donne des poudres colorées(en blanc, jaune, vert [...] voire fluorescentes en lumière noire.