English (Roofs (Building Elements); Architecture)
retractable roof [correct]; retractable roof system [correct]; retractable roof structure [correct]
CONT: Retractable roofs can slide back to open or forward to close depending on severe weather conditions. These retractable roofs have been installed in the stadiums to keep everyone cool in such a way that they don't overburden the energy and water usage which is needed for cooling [in Qatar].
CONT: Retractable roofs come in different designs based on the application. Each type must adopt a smart design so that the system can move hundreds of thousands of kilograms of steel, glass, cladding, ceiling materials, and the related mechanical and electrical services within a short period.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Architecture)
toit rétractable [correct, masculine noun]; toiture rétractable [correct, feminine noun]; toit escamotable [correct, masculine noun]; toiture escamotable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Même si […] le scénario d’un toit rétractable sur le Stade olympique semble plus lointain que jamais, l’architecte […] persiste et signe. Selon le concepteur du stade, il ne saurait être question de mettre sur son œuvre autre chose qu’un toit ouvrant.
CONT: Le toit escamotable […] est composé de 11 poutres d’acier […] Il sera déployable en 15 minutes environ, laissant pénétrer la lumière naturelle, tout en améliorant la performance acoustique pendant les matchs et en cas de pluie.
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios); Arquitectura)
techo retráctil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Una de las innovaciones con las que cuenta el [estadio] es un techo retráctil espectacular que se puede abrir y cerrar en cuestión de minutos. [...] El sistema de engranaje permite que en un lapso de 8 minutos se pueda cerrar por completo la cubierta para evitar que la lluvia o el mal tiempo impidan que se celebre un encuentro […]