English (Signalling (Road Transport))
glass bead [correct]
DEF: A transparent spherical glass particle used to provide nighttime visibility for road markings and signs by retroreflecting the headlight beams of a vehicle towards the driver.
OBS: glass bead: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Signalisation routière)
microbille de verre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Particule de verre transparente, sphérique, destinée à assurer la visibilité de nuit de marques routières et de panneaux de signalisation en réfléchissant la lumière des faisceaux incidents des projecteurs d’un véhicule vers son conducteur.
OBS: microbille de verre : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.