English (Geophysics; Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry; Atmospheric Physics)
zodiacal light [correct]
DEF: A cone of light extending upward from the horizon in the direction of the ecliptic.
CONT: The material that leaves comets may in part account for the myriads of tiny particles that pervade the solar system. These particles become visible just after sunset or before sunrise as a faint glow extending up into the sky from a point on the horizon just above the sun. The faint glow follows the ecliptic and is called the "zodiacal light", for it is seen along the zodiac (the band of twelve constellations along the ecliptic).
OBS: zodiacal light. It is seen from tropical latitudes for a few hours after sunset or before sunrise.
French (Géophysique; Astrochimie et cosmochimie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
lumière zodiacale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lueur faible et diffuse, concentrée autour du Soleil, dans le plan de l'écliptique, observable en début et fin de nuit; elle est due à la diffusion de la lumière solaire par la matière interplanétaire.
CONT: lumière zodiacale : Lumière blanche ou jaunâtre [...] On l’observe lorsque le fond du ciel est suffisamment noir et l’atmosphère suffisamment limpide.
Spanish (Geofísica; Astroquímica y cosmoquímica; Física de la atmósfera)
luz zodiacal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Franja luminosa más brillante que la vía Láctea, que puede verse en el cielo por occidente tras el ocaso, o por oriente antes del alba.