English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
sheen [correct, standardized]; low-angle sheen [correct]
DEF: The gloss that is apparent only when the surface is viewed at a large angle of incidence (glancing angle). [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Frequently in the paint industry, sheen is used synonymously with "low-angle sheen", a characteristic where a material appears to be matte when illuminated and viewed near to the perpendicular, but appears to be glossy when illuminated and viewed at an angle near to the grazing angle, such as 85° off the perpendicular.
OBS: sheen: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
lustre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Brillant apparaissant uniquement lorsque la surface est vue en lumière rasante. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Le feuil paraît mat lorsqu’il est vu suivant un angle droit par rapport à la surface.
OBS: lustre : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.