English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rainbow [correct]
DEF: A group of concentric arcs with colours ranging from violet to red, produced on a "screen" of water drops (raindrops, droplets of drizzle or fog) in the atmosphere by refraction and diffraction of light from the Sun or Moon.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
arc-en-ciel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe d’arcs concentriques, dont les couleurs vont du violet au rouge, engendrés par la lumière solaire ou lunaire sur un écran de gouttes d’eau dans l'atmosphère.
OBS: Forme plurielle : arcs-en-ciel.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
arco iris [correct, masculine noun]; arcoíris [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo de arcos concéntricos con los colores del espectro solar, que se forman a causa de la reflexión y refracción de los rayos solares en una nube de gotas de agua pulverizadas.
OBS: arcoíris: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda escribir "arcoíris" en una sola palabra y con tilde en la "i". Su plural es invariable: "arcoíris".