English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
redshift [correct]; red shift [correct]; red-shift [correct]; Hubble effect [correct, rare]
CONT: Redshift and blueshift describe how light shifts toward shorter or longer wavelengths as objects in space (such as stars or galaxies) move closer or farther away from us. The concept is key to charting the universe's expansion.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
décalage vers le rouge [correct, masculine noun]; décalage spectral cosmologique [correct, masculine noun, rare]; redshift [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: En astronomie, le décalage vers le rouge [...] est une augmentation de la longueur d’onde de la lumière causée par le mouvement de la source lumineuse qui s’éloigne de l'observateur, par effet Doppler ou du fait de l'expansion de l'univers en cosmologie.