English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
tail light [correct]; taillight [correct, officially approved]; tail lamp [correct]; rear position lamp [correct]; rear position light [correct]; rear light [correct]
DEF: A vehicle red rear light.
CONT: Rear position lamps, also known as tail lights or rear lights, are always red in colour. Their function is to indicate presence when moving or stopped. ... The different information conveyed by the rear position lamp and the stop lamp is revealed by brightness, the stop lamp looking much brighter than the rear position lamp.
OBS: taillight: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
feu rouge arrière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; feu de position arrière [correct, masculine noun]; feu rouge [correct, masculine noun]; feu arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif émettant une lumière rouge à l'arrière des véhicules à quatre roues et des engins à deux roues.
CONT: Les feux rouges arrière et l’éclairage de plaque doivent s’allumer en même temps que l’éclairage avant.
OBS: feu rouge arrière : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo eléctrico (Vehículos automotores))
faro trasero [correct, masculine noun]