English (Optics; Photography; Optical Instruments)
transmitted light [correct, standardized]
DEF: Light traveling from a primary light source (as opposed to reflected light in which the reflecting surface acts as a secondary light source).
OBS: transmitted light: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Optique; Photographie; Instruments d'optique)
lumière transmise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lumière est réfléchie, transmise ou absorbée.