English (Photography)
guide number [correct]; flash factor [correct]
DEF: A figure allocated to a ... flash, representing the product of lens aperture and light-to-subject distance required for correct exposure under average conditions using a specified photographic material.
French (Photographie)
nombre-guide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro indiquant l'intensité de la lumière transmise par un flash.
OBS: À moins d’indication contraire, il est calculé à partir d’une base ISO 100.