English (Plastic Materials)
transparency [correct, standardized]
DEF: The property of a material by which a negligible portion of the transmitted light undergoes scattering, thereby enabling objects to be distinguished clearly through the material.
CONT: The advantage of the [stretch blow molding] process is an improvement in resin performance, such as bottle impact strength, cold strength, transparency, surface gloss, stiffness, and gas barrier, which permit lighter weight, lower cost bottles, use of lower cost resins with less impact modifiers, or products packaged that normally would not be suitable.
OBS: transparency: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques)
transparence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propriété d’un matériau de ne diffuser qu'une partie négligeable de la lumière transmise, permettant ainsi de distinguer clairement des objets à travers son épaisseur.
CONT: La transparence est essentiellement liée à la morphologie. L’existence d’une morphologie entraîne l’existence de domaines ayant des indices de réfraction différents, donc réfractant et diffusant la lumière. Le trajet optique des rayons lumineux est donc augmenté, et l’intensité des rayons émergents diminuée. Le matériau est donc translucide à opaque. Un polymère amorphe est transparent.
OBS: transparence : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Materiales plásticos)
transparencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de un material por la cual una parte insignificante de la luz transmitida se difunde, permitiendo distinguir los objetos claramente a través del material.