English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
photochromatic ink [correct]; photochromic ink [correct]
DEF: [A] specially designed ink that is visible only when exposed to close, direct light.
OBS: Once the light source is removed the ink becomes invisible again giving the document that additional covert security feature.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
encre photochromatique [correct, feminine noun]; encre photochromique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Encre qui réagit sous la lumière du soleil, une lumière artificielle intense ou ultraviolette.
OBS: encre photochromatique : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l’Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.