English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Optics)
green light [correct]
CONT: Both chlorophylls absorb light most strongly in the red and violet parts of the spectrum. Green light is absorbed poorly. Thus when white light shines on chlorophyll-containing structures like leaves, green light is transmitted and reflected and the structures appear green.
OBS: The light is made of particles (photons) but is also a wave. Its properties depend on its wavelength: longer waves are less energetic than shorter waves -- photons with long wavelength have less energy than short-wavelength photons. Therefore, there are different kinds of electromagnetic radiation: infrared, radio waves, microwaves, gamma rays, X rays, etc. Only a small fraction can be detected by the human eye: the visible light -- what in everyday-life is referred to simply as 'light'. The human eye cannot detect wavelengths larger [or shorter] than those of the visible light ...
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Optique)
lumière verte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lumière est susceptible de provoquer des réactions photochimiques qui sont à la base du processus de photosynthèse pour les plantes vertes. Mais l'efficacité lumineuse est différente pour l'œil et pour la photosynthèse; l'œil est en effet sensible à la lumière verte, proche du jaune, alors que les végétaux chlorophylliens, de par leur couleur, réfléchissent la plus grande partie de ces radiations et en absorbent peu. En fait les récepteurs biologiques de la lumière chez les différents êtres vivants ne captent pas les mêmes radiations; ils ne «voient» pas les mêmes lumières. La notion de lumière repose donc sur une base essentiellement anthropomorphique.
OBS: lumière : Rayonnement électromagnétique visible ou invisible constitué d’un flux de photons ou quanta d’énergie émis par les corps portés à haute température (incandescence) ou par les corps excités par diverses formes d’énergie (luminescence).