English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Atmospheric Physics)
light [correct]
DEF: An electromagnetic radiation in the wavelength range including infrared, visible, ultraviolet and x-ray and traveling in a vacuum with a speed of about 186,281 miles (300,000 kilometers) per second ...
CONT: The light is made of particles (photons) but is also a wave. Its properties depend on its wavelength: longer waves are less energetic than shorter waves --photons with long wavelength have less energy than short-wavelength photons. Therefore, there are different kinds of electromagnetic radiation: infrared, radio waves, microwaves, gamma rays, X rays, etc. Only a small fraction can be detected by the human eye: the visible light --what in everyday-life is referred to simply as 'light'. The human eye cannot detect wavelengths larger than those of the visible light, such as those of infrared light, microwaves (wavelengths of centimetres), or radio waves (wavelength sofmetres). Wavelengths shorter than visible light cannot be seen either: ultraviolet light, X-rays, gamma rays (the most energetic).
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
lumière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement électromagnétique visible ou invisible constitué d’un flux de photons ou quanta d’énergie émis par les corps portés à haute température (incandescence) ou par les corps excités par diverses formes d’énergie (luminescence).
CONT: La lumière est susceptible de provoquer des réactions photochimiques qui sont à la base du processus de photosynthèse pour les plantes vertes. Mais l'efficacité lumineuse est différente pour l'œil et pour la photosynthèse; l'œil est en effet sensible à la lumière verte, proche du jaune, alors que les végétaux chlorophylliens, de par leur couleur, réfléchissent la plus grande partie de ces radiations et en absorbent peu. En fait les récepteurs biologiques de la lumière chez les différents êtres vivants ne captent pas les mêmes radiations; ils ne «voient» pas les mêmes lumières. La notion de lumière repose donc sur une base essentiellement anthropomorphique.
OBS: La lumière blanche comme celle du soleil, est une lumière complexe, que le prisme peut décomposer en une infinité de radiations où l’on distingue conventionnellement sept couleurs principales, allant du violet au rouge, selon leur longueur d’onde.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Física de la atmósfera)
luz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radiación electromagnética que corresponde al espectro visible y cuyas longitudes de onda están comprendidas entre 400 y 700 nm.