English (Lighting)
solid-state lighting [correct]; SSL [correct]; solid state lighting [correct]
DEF: A type of lighting that utilizes light-emitting diodes (LEDs), organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs), or polymer light-emitting diodes as sources of illumination rather than electrical filaments or gas.
OBS: The term "solid state" refers to the fact that light in an LED is emitted from a solid object (a block of semiconductor) rather than from a vacuum or gas tube, as is the case in traditional incandescent light bulbs and fluorescent lamps. Unlike traditional lighting, however, SSL creates visible light with virtually no heat or parasitic energy dissipation. In addition, its solid-state nature provides for greater resistance to shock, vibration, and wear, thereby increasing its lifespan significantly.
French (Éclairage)
éclairage à semi-conducteurs [correct, masculine noun]; éclairage à semiconducteurs [correct, masculine noun]; éclairage par semiconducteurs [masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes d’éclairage à semiconducteurs de Philips procurent les multiples avantages propres à la mise en lumière au moyen de diodes électroluminescentes, notamment une très longue durée de vie, un entretien extrêmement réduit et pratiquement 100 % de fiabilité.