English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
Wood's filter [correct]
CONT: Wood's Lamp Examination. Ultraviolet light of 365 nm wavelength is obtained by passing the beam through a Wood's filter composed of nickel oxide containing glass.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
filtre de Wood [correct, masculine noun]; verre de Wood [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtre de verre qui ne laisse passer que la lumière dont les rayons ultraviolets ont une longueur d’environ de 3, 650 [angtröm](lumière de Wood).