English (Photoengraving; Photography)
highlight halftone [correct]; dropout halftone [correct]
DEF: A halftone plate in which the white areas are really white instead of being slightly grayed by tiny dots as in an ordinary halftone.
French (Photogravure; Photographie)
similigravure à blancs purs [correct, masculine noun]; simili à blancs purs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cliché dont on a corrigé la zone des hautes lumières afin d’en faire ressortir les détails.