English (Photoengraving)
deep-etch halftone [correct]; deeply etched halftone [correct]
DEF: A halftone plate in which the spaces between the dots have been etched to extra, though still slight, depth without removing the highlights, [which] gives finer detail to the highlight areas when printing on rough, uncoated paper.
French (Photogravure)
similigravure grand creux [correct, feminine noun]; similigravure en creux [correct, feminine noun]; similigravure-creux [correct, feminine noun]; simili grand creux [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; simili-creux [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Similigravure qui a été mordue de nouveau pour approfondir les creux entre les points, ce qui tend à réduire la grosseur des points sans pour autant enlever les hautes lumières.
OBS: Ces similis sont destinées à l’impression sur papier non couché.