English (Optics; Metrology and Units of Measure; Illumination Engineering)
standard illuminant [correct]
DEF: Agreed light sources specified in such a way that their energy distribution can be reproduced.
OBS: Any of three standard light intensities, A, B, and C, used for illumination when phenomena involving color are measured. A is the light from a filament at 2,848K (2,575°C/4,667°F), B is noon sunlight, and C is normal daylight. B and C are defined with respect to A.
French (Optique; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Éclairagisme)
lumière étalon [correct, feminine noun]; étalon de lumière [correct, masculine noun]; illuminant normalisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour normaliser les essais pratiques aussi bien que les calculs, la C. I. E. a défini plusieurs lumières étalons, destinées à servir suivant le cas de couleur achromatique(blanc) de référence.
OBS: Voir fiche "illuminants normalisés CIE".