English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
spool valve [correct]; circular slide valve [correct]; spool shut-off valve
DEF: Valve in which the flow paths are connected or isolated by a cylindrical sliding member.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
distributeur à tiroir cylindrique [correct, masculine noun]; robinet à tiroir cylindrique [correct, masculine noun]; tiroir cylindrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Robinet à tiroir dans lequel les lumières sont ouvertes ou fermées au moyen d’un élément mobile cylindrique coulissant dans l'alésage du corps du robinet.