English (Photography; Optics)
secondary axis [correct]
DEF: Any line not coincident with the primary axis which passes through the optical center of an infinitely thin lens or through the nodal points of a thick lens or of a lens system.
French (Photographie; Optique)
axe secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un miroir sphérique c'est la droite qui joint le centre de la sphère à un point lumineux donné qui n’ est pas le centre de figure.