English (Industrial Design)
visual ray [correct]
CONT: The observer's lines of sight, or visual rays, determine what will show on the picture plane and where.
CONT: Visual rays (VR) are lines projected from the eye of the viewer while standing at the station point to each and every point of the object. ... These rays, collectively, form the perspective view of the object upon the picture plane or paper.
French (Dessin industriel)
rayon visuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] droite reliant un point de l'espace à l'œil de l'observateur et symbolisant la trajectoire d’un rayon lumineux.