English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
railway signal; railroad signal [correct, United States]; signal [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: ... a mechanical or electrical device erected beside a railway line to pass information relating to the state of the line ahead to the driver of the train …
OBS: signal: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
signal ferroviaire [correct, masculine noun]; signal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Parmi les divers signaux ferroviaires, on compte les signaux à main, les signaux sonores et les signaux lumineux.
OBS: signal : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.