English (Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry)
chemiluminescence detector [correct, standardized]; CD [correct, standardized]
DEF: A detector that uses a reducing reaction in which molecules give rise to characteristic luminous emissions that are measured by a photomultiplier and the associated electronic devices.
OBS: A chemiluminescence detector is used in gas chromatography mainly to detect components that contain particular elements, e.g. nitrogen (N) and sulfur (S).
OBS: chemiluminescence detector: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique)
détecteur à chimiluminescence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CD [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Détecteur qui utilise une réaction de réduction dans laquelle des molécules émettent des rayons lumineux caractéristiques que mesurent un photomultiplicateur et les dispositifs électroniques associés.
OBS: Le détecteur à chimiluminescence est utilisé en chromatographie en phase gazeuse principalement pour détecter des constituants contenant des éléments particuliers, comme par exemple, l’azote (N) et le soufre (S).
OBS: détecteur à chimiluminescence : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2014.