English (The Eye; Optics)
ocular refraction [correct]
DEF: The refraction of light produced by the mediums of the normal eye and resulting in the focusing of images upon the retina.
French (Oeil; Optique)
réfraction oculaire [correct, feminine noun]; réfraction de l'œil [correct, feminine noun]; réfraction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement de direction d’un rayon lumineux qui traverse, dans l'œil, des milieux différents avant de converger sur la rétine.