English (Optics)
aperture angle [correct]
DEF: The angle subtended by the edges of a lens as seen from a point in the specimen plane or in the image plane.
French (Optique)
angle d'ouverture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Angle au sommet d’un faisceau de rayons lumineux, ayant la forme d’un cône à base circulaire, qui pénètre dans un instrument d’observation, comme un appareil photographique.