English (Physics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
spectroscopist [correct]
DEF: A person trained in or specializing in spectroscopy.
OBS: spectroscopy: the process or technique of using a spectroscope or spectrometer.
French (Physique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
spectroscopiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Spécialiste de spectroscopie.
OBS: spectroscopie : observation des spectres lumineux à l'aide d’un spectroscope.