English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
approach-of-end-of-medium indicator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device giving an audible or visual signal at a precise distance from the end of the recording medium.
OBS: approach-of-end-of-medium indicator: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
indicateur de proximité de fin de support [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe émettant un signal sonore ou lumineux à une distance précise de la fin du support d’enregistrement.
OBS: indicateur de proximité de fin de support : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.