English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
end-of-medium indicator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device that gives an audible or visual signal at the end or the recording medium.
OBS: end-of-medium indicator: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
indicateur de fin du support [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe émettant un signal sonore ou lumineux à la fin du support d’enregistrement.
OBS: indicateur de fin du support : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.