English (Underwater Navigation Equipment; Submarines (Naval Forces); Special-Language Phraseology)
order a submarine to dive [correct]
CONT: After the sonar and periscope scans, a captain would order the submarine to dive to 400 feet or so and then give the order to perform the emergency ballast blow.
French (Appareils de navigation sous-marine; Sous-marins (Forces navales); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
ordonner la plongée d'un sous-marin [correct]
CONT: Après attente et camouflage du matériel, le commandant [...] est obligé d’ordonner la plongée du sous-marin tout en apercevant un signal lumineux près du bord.