English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
firefly [correct]; lightning bug [correct]
DEF: Any of various winged nocturnal beetles (especially family Lampyridae) that produce a bright soft intermittent light by oxidation of luciferin, especially for courtship purposes.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
luciole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Insecte coléoptère [...] dont l'adulte est ailé et lumineux.