English (Optics; The Eye)
Stiles-Crawford effect [correct]
DEF: The reduced luminous efficiency of rays entering the peripheral portion of the pupil of the eye.
French (Optique; Oeil)
effet Stiles-Crawford [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variation de la luminosité d’un stimulus lumineux en fonction de la région de la pupille de l'œil traversée par le pinceau de la lumière.