English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Photography)
optical hologram [correct]
CONT: A photograph, as a two-dimensional recording of an image formed by a lens, can be blurred from the start; the sharpness of the image is not affected by the light source used to illuminate it. The situation, however, is completely reversed for an optical hologram, which is a recording of a stationary quantum interference pattern, not an image.
French (Optique; Infographie; Photographie)
hologramme optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'acquisition d’un hologramme optique s’effectue à l'aide d’un processus d’interférence entre deux faisceaux lumineux issus d’un laser.