English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
signal circuit [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Any electrical circuit, other than a communication circuit, which supplies energy to a device which gives a recognizable signal, such as circuits for doorbells, buzzers, code-calling systems, signal lights, and the like.
OBS: signal circuit: term standardized by Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE); definition standardized by CSA.
OBS: signal circuit: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
circuit de signalisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Circuit, autre qu'un circuit de télécommunications, fournissant du courant à un dispositif qui donne un signal facile à reconnaître. Ces circuits comprennent les sonneries, les ronfleurs, les systèmes d’appel, les signaux lumineux et autre du même genre.
OBS: circuit de signalisation : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA.
OBS: circuit de signalisation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).