English (Optics; Optical Instruments)
converging lens [correct]; convex lens [correct]; positive lens [correct]
CONT: A convex lens is thicker in the center than at the edges. Such a lens is also called a positive lens or a converging lens.
French (Optique; Instruments d'optique)
lentille convergente [correct, feminine noun]; lentille convexe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lentille qui réfracte les rayons lumineux parallèles de façon à les rapprocher de l'axe principal.