English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optics)
electro-optics [correct]; electrooptics [correct]
DEF: The branch of physics concerned with the relationship between electricity and optics.
OBS: electro-optics; electrooptics: nouns used with a singular verb.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Optique)
électro-optique [correct, feminine noun]; électroptique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la physique qui étudie les relations qui existent entre les phénomènes électriques et les phénomènes lumineux.