English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
runway threshold identification light [correct, officially approved]; RTIL [correct]; runway end identifier light [correct, United States]; REIL [correct, United States]; REIL
CONT: Runway threshold identification lights should be installed at the threshold of an instrument approach runway when additional threshold conspicuity is necessary or where it is not practicable to provide other approach lighting aids.
OBS: runway threshold identification light; runway end identifier light: designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: runway threshold identification light: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
feu d'identification de seuil de piste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RTIL [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est recommandé d’installer des feux d’identification de seuil de piste au seuil d’une piste avec approche aux instruments lorsqu'il est nécessaire de renforcer la visibilité du seuil ou lorsqu'il n’ est pas possible de mettre en œuvre d’autres dispositifs lumineux d’approche.
OBS: feu d’identification de seuil de piste : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: feu d’identification de seuil de piste : désignation uniformisée par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
luz de identificación de umbral de pista [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: luz de identificación de umbral de pista: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).