English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Lighting)
cool white light [correct]
CONT: A CCT [correlated colour temperature] of 2700 to 3000 K most closely resembles incandescent lamps, while a higher CCT produces a "cool white" light. Cool white lamps are usually cheaper than those with rare earth phosphors, and are suitable for lighting applications such as garages and utility spaces.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Éclairage)
lumière blanc froid [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lumière blanche très riche en radiations vertes et bleues.
CONT: Dans les premiers systèmes d’éclairage fluorescent, les tubes n’ étaient revêtus à l'intérieur que d’un seul luminophore et produisaient une lumière blanc froid.