English (Astronomy)
mass-luminosity relation [correct]
OBS: When the masses and luminosities of those stars for which both of these quantities are well determined are compared, it is found that, in general, the more massive stars are also the more luminous. This relation [is] known as the "mass-luminosity relation" (...)
French (Astronomie)
relation masse-luminosité
OBS: Il se trouve qu'il existe pour ces mêmes étoiles encore une relation empirique, celle qui associe la luminosité bolométrique et la masse(...) C'est ce qu'on appelle "relation masse-luminosité" qui, généralement, se détermine d’après le plus grand nombre possible d’étoiles aux masses et distances bien connues(...)