English (Astronomy)
Cepheids [correct]
OBS: The most important class of these nonstable stars is called the "Cepheids". The group derives its name from its most prominent number, Delta Cephei, a naked-eye star that misbehaves in that its luminosity varies in a periodic fashion. This variation of luminosity is detected by a variation in brightness or apparent magnitude.
French (Astronomie)
Variables Céphéides [correct]; Céphéides [correct]
OBS: Dans la classe des étoiles anormales se rangent les "Variables Céphéides", appelées plus simplement "Céphéides", qui pour une raison encore inconnue, sont sujettes à des pulsations périodiques. Leur gigantesque corps se contracte et se dilate à un rythme régulier, et le changement périodique de leurs dimensions s’accompagne de variations correspondantes de couleur et de luminosité.