English (Astronomy)
intrinsically variable star [correct]
OBS: "Variable stars" are stars that vary in brightness and frequently in other respects as well. (...) All variable stars (...) may be divided into three main classes: eclipsing, pulsating, and eruptive variables, each of which is subdivided into several types.
French (Astronomie)
étoile variable intrinsèque
OBS: On appelle variables intrinsèques les étoiles dont la luminosité varie sous l'action des processus physiques au sein de l'étoile elle-même.