English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
lunar spacecraft [correct]
CONT: United States lunar spacecrafts include Ranger and Surveyor. Lunar spacecraft will explore the Moon to prepare the way for man to land there.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
sonde lunaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Rangers sont des sondes lunaires [...] il s’agissait de se faire une idée exacte de la configuration [du sol lunaire].