English (The Moon (Astronomy); Planets; Astronomy; Human Geography)
continent [correct]
OBS: Most authorities agree that the "lunarite" of the lunar continental horsts is probably acidic rock whereas the "lunabase" of the maria is of more basic composition.
French (Lune (Astronomie); Planètes; Astronomie; Géographie humaine)
continent [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: De vastes espaces clairs de la surface lunaire s’appellent "continents". Ils couvrent près de 60% du disque visible à partir de la Terre. Ce sont des régions accidentées, montagneuses.
Spanish (Luna (Astronomía); Planetas; Astronomía; Geografía humana)
continente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gran masa de tierra separada por mar de otras en cuyo conjunto se consideran divididas las tierras emergidas.