English (Spacecraft)
meteorite detector [correct]
CONT: In 1966, Luna 10, the first spacecraft to orbit the moon, was launched by the USSR from an Earth orbiting platform. ... The scientific instruments on board included a gamma-ray spectrometer, triaxial magnetometer, and a meteorite detector. Other instruments investigated the solar-plasma, infrared emissions from the Moon, radiation conditions of the lunar environment and gravitational studies.
French (Engins spatiaux)
détecteur de météorites [masculine noun]
CONT: Les instruments scientifiques embarqués [à bord de la sonde Luna 10] comprenaient : un spectromètre à rayons gamma opérant dans la bande d’énergie 0, 3 à 3 MeV; un magnétomètre trois axes; un détecteur de météorites; un instrument destiné à l'étude du plasma solaire; des équipements pour mesurer les émissions infra-rouge de la Lune et les conditions radiatives de l'environnement lunaire.