English (The Moon (Astronomy))
lunar dust [correct]
CONT: The term lunar soil is often used interchangeably with "lunar regolith" but typically refers to the finer fraction of regolith, that which is composed of grains one centimeter in diameter or less. Some have argued that the term "soil" is not correct in reference to the Moon because soil is defined as having organic content, whereas the Moon has none. However, standard usage among lunar scientists is to ignore that distinction. Lunar dust generally connotes even finer materials than lunar soil, the fraction which is less than 30 micrometres in diameter.
French (Lune (Astronomie))
poussière lunaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La poussière lunaire est un des risques naturels auxquels devront faire face les astronautes en opérations sur la surface de la Lune. Cela peut paraître surprenant, mais la poussière lunaire représente un vrai danger pour l'activité humaine sur la Lune. Les astronautes des missions Apollo des années 70 en savent quelque chose. La poussière s’est révélée abrasive et adhérente de sorte qu'elle avait partiellement percé les gants externes de leurs combinaisons et encrassait les outils. Ce n’ est pas tout, les équipements noircis par la poussière absorbaient la lumière solaire et avaient tendance à surchauffer.