English (Planets; Astronomy)
Mercury [correct]
CONT: Mercury, less than half as far from the sun as the Earth, is the planet closest to the sun. ... With a diameter of 3,100 miles and a mass only 0.05 that of the Earth, Mercury is also the smallest planet. It revolves about the sun in 88 days ... with respect to the stars, the planet rotates on its axis with a period of 58.6 days.
French (Planètes; Astronomie)
Mercure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La planète la plus proche du Soleil est Mercure dont les dimensions dépassent légèrement celles de la Lune : son rayon est de 243 km. Toutefois sa densité moyenne(5, 5 g 1 cm [cube]) est sensiblement plus grande que la densité lunaire, elle est la même que celle de la Terre. L'accélération de la pesanteur à sa surface est de 372 cm/s [carré], 2, 6 fois plus petite que sur la Terre. La période de révolution autour du Soleil est de 88 jours terrestres.
Spanish (Planetas; Astronomía)
Mercurio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Planeta del sistema solar, el más próximo al Sol y el más pequeño de todos, exceptuando Plutón y los asteroides.