English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
manned orbital research laboratory [correct]; MORL [correct]
CONT: The Stanford Research Institute, Menlo Park, California, performed a study on a manned orbital research laboratory (MORL) for Douglas Aircraft Company, Inc., Santa Monica. Major conclusions of the study included the following: The MORL mission was highly desirable for the posture of the United States in the international community. The improvement of this position would represent, perhaps, MORL's greatest contribution to our nation.
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
laboratoire habité de recherche en orbite [correct, masculine noun]; MORL [correct]
CONT: MORL est une station de 6, 5 m de diamètre avec à bord 10 hommes pour des vols de longue durée. Lancé par une Saturn 1B, le MORL serait en orbite terrestre ou lunaire pour 2 à 5 années.