English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
lunar atmosphere detector [correct]; LAD [correct]
CONT: The LAD utilizes a cold cathode ionization gauge to measure the density of neutral particles at the lunar surface and the variations in density association with lunar phase or solar activity.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
détecteur de l'atmosphère lunaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: le détecteur de l'atmosphère lunaire, l'un des appareils de l'équipement sélénographique d’Apollo, mesure la densité, la température et les variations de l'atmosphère lunaire.