English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
centre high-mounted stop lamp [correct]; CHMSL [correct]; center high-mounted stop lamp [correct]; high-mounted stop lamp [correct]; high-mounted brake light [correct]; high-level brake light [correct]; high-mounted central stop lamp [correct]; third brake light; rear window brake light; center high mounted safety light; center high mounted safety lamp
DEF: [A] brake light mounted in the middle of the rear window or on some cars integrated in the trailing edge of the rear deck spoiler.
OBS: high-mounted central stop lamp: term extracted from the "Motor Vehicles = Véhicules automobiles" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
feu de freinage central surélevé [correct, masculine noun]; feu de freinage surélevé [correct, masculine noun]; feu d'arrêt surélevé [correct, masculine noun]; feu de freinage surélevé et central [masculine noun]; FFSC [masculine noun]; troisième feu de stop [masculine noun, France]; troisième feu-stop [masculine noun, France]; feu de stop central surélevé [masculine noun, France]
DEF: Feu rouge habituellement monté au centre de la lunette arrière du véhicule automobile et qui s’allume lorsque le conducteur actionne les freins.
OBS: troisième feu de stop; troisième feu-stop; feu de stop central surélevé : termes tirés du lexique «Motor Vehicles = Véhicules automobiles» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Equipo eléctrico (Vehículos automotores); Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
tercera luz de freno [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] el sistema de tercera luz de freno con intermitentes se encuentra concebido para permitir la utilización simultánea de la tercera luz de freno, situada en la parte central elevada en la parte trasera del vehículo, como indicador, a modo de intermitente de los cambios de dirección o giros previstos a realizar por el conductor del vehículo, funcionando a la vez que los intermitentes habituales situados en los laterales también de la parte trasera del vehículo.