English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories; Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
intermittent rear-window wiper [correct]
CONT: The rain-sensing intermittent windshield wipers on the GX utilize a sensor located behind the rearview mirror to detect the amount of rain on the glass and adjusts the wiper speed accordingly. And for added convenience, there's an intermittent rear-window wiper with washer.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes; Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
essuie-glace arrière intermittent [correct, masculine noun]; essuie-glace arrière à balayage intermittent [proposal, masculine noun]; essuie-glace arrière à vitesse intermittente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essuie-glace de la lunette arrière d’une voiture dont le balayage s’effectue à des intervalles temporisés.
OBS: Pluriel : des essuie-glaces.
OBS: essuie-glaces (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).