English (Optical Instruments; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
catadioptric telescope [correct]; compound telescope [correct]
CONT: A catadioptric telescope is an optical system that is optimized for producing images of objects at an infinite distance, and which incorporates both refractive type optics (lenses) and reflective optics (mirrors). The use of both mirror and lens optics produces certain advantages in performance as well as in the manufacturing process.
French (Instruments d'optique; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
télescope catadioptrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le télescope catadioptrique est un mélange entre le télescope réflecteur et la lunette astronomique(ou télescope réfracteur). Il se compose donc de miroirs et de lentilles.