English (Surveying; Astronomy)
striding level [correct]
OBS: A spirit level so mounted that it can be placed above and parallel to the horizontal axis of a surveying or astronomical instrument, and used to measure the inclination of the horizontal axis to a horizontal plane.
French (Arpentage; Astronomie)
nivelle à fourche [correct, feminine noun]; niveau à pattes [correct, masculine noun]; niveau cavalier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Nivelle pouvant être placée sur l'axe horizontal d’un instrument d’observation géodésique ou astronomique et parallèlement à cet axe, grâce à deux pattes en Y renversé, posées directement sur les tourillons de la lunette.
OBS: La nivelle à fourche sert à mesurer l’inclinaison de l’axe horizontal.