English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
jaw [correct]
DEF: Adjustable part of a steady that is used to form a true bearing for the work, allowing it to turn freely but without play.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
touche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie réglable, d’une lunette fixe ou à suivre, qui prend appui sur une portée préalablement tournée de la pièce.