English (Surveying Instruments; Scientific Instruments)
transit theodolite [correct]; engineering transit [correct]; American transit [correct]; transit [correct, noun, officially approved]; surveyor's transit; builder's transit; transit compass; astronomical transit
DEF: A variety of theodolite that has the telescope so mounted that it can be completely reversed, or transited.
CONT: ... the ability to utilize both upper and lower motion enables the American transit to accumulate the angle (make repeated measurements of the same angle), once for each time it is turned.
OBS: The surveyor's transit differs from the theodolite in having the horizontal axis attached directly to the telescope which is not mounted in Y's and can be turned completely over about the axis.
OBS: ... a theodolite is often called a direction instrument, as opposed to a transit, which is a repeating instrument.
OBS: astronomical transit: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: transit: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Instruments scientifiques)
théodolite réitérateur [correct, masculine noun]; théodolite [avoid, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] théodolite dans lequel le cercle gradué horizontal n’ est pas fixé à la base et le cercle gradué vertical n’ est pas fixé à la lunette.
CONT: Dans la mesure azimutale [angles horizontaux], le théodolite réitérateur peut mesurer plusieurs fois le même angle, en utilisant des portions différentes du limbe, ce dernier pouvant être désolidarisé du bâti; la moyenne des mesures élimine des erreurs systématiques.
OBS: [Les] cercles [du théodolite réitérateur] peuvent se déplacer, l’un par rapport à la base, l’autre par rapport à la lunette, pour qu’on puisse lire les angles sur n’importe quelle partie de la graduation. [...] Les théodolites modernes sont tous réitérateurs.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le théodolite répétiteur, instrument qui est peu employé actuellement selon L’Encyclopédie internationale des sciences et des techniques, 1969, v. 10, p. 437.
OBS: théodolite : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).