English (Optical Glass)
browbar [correct, standardized]; brow bar [correct]; brow-bar [correct]
CONT: The Cocoons Sunglasses are designed to fit comfortably and securely over prescription eyewear. ... Protective side shields, brow bar, and under-scoop keep them in place.
OBS: browbar: term related to rimless and semi-rimless spectacle mounts.
OBS: browbar: term standardized by ISO.
French (Verres d'optique)
barre frontale [correct, feminine noun]; barre maîtresse [correct, feminine noun]; barrette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément suivant la ligne des sourcils sur la largeur de la face de la monture et sur lequel sont fixés les verres non cerclés.
CONT: Les lunettes Cocoons sont conçues pour couvrir confortablement et de façon sécuritaire la forme de vos lunettes d’ordonnance. [...] Protection latérale, barre frontale et conception permettant de les garder bien en place.
Spanish (Vidrios ópticos)
barra frontal [correct, feminine noun]; barra [correct, feminine noun, Spain]