English (Optical Glass)
plastics frame [correct, standardized]; plastic frame [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A frame of which the essential parts of the front are made of a plastics material.
OBS: plastics frame; plastic frame: terms related to eyeglass frames.
OBS: plastics frame; plastic frame: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Verres d'optique)
monture en matière plastique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; monture en plastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monture dont les principaux éléments de la face sont en matière plastique.
OBS: monture en matière plastique; monture en plastique : termes relatifs aux montures de lunettes
OBS: monture en matière plastique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Vidrios ópticos)
montura de material plástico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Montura en la que los elementos esenciales del frente son de materia plástica [...]