English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Protective Clothing; The Eye)
corrective effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: The optical power of an ocular with a focal or prismatic power not equal to zero, stated as the back vertex power in the assumed spectacle plane.
OBS: In a wraparound protector, the individual oculars might need to incorporate prismatic power to cancel that induced by the wearing position.
OBS: corrective effect: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Vêtements de protection; Oeil)
effet correcteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Puissance optique d’un oculaire ayant une puissance focale ou prismatique non nulle, indiquée en tant que puissance frontale arrière dans le plan de la monture de lunettes supposé.
OBS: Dans un protecteur enveloppant, les oculaires individuels peuvent nécessiter l’incorporation d’une puissance prismatique pour annuler celle induite par la position d’utilisation.
OBS: effet correcteur : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).