English (Military Dress; Optics)
ballistic eyewear [correct]; BEW [correct]
CONT: This procurement is intended to address one of two components in an integrated ocular protection system. Ballistic eyewear forms the first component of coverage and will be augmented by a subsequent layer in the form of a family of ballistic visors. The eyewear incorporates a multi-purpose, optical quality lens system and accommodates prescription wearers.
French (Tenue militaire; Optique)
lunettes de protection balistique [correct, feminine noun, plural]; LPB [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Cette acquisition porte sur l'un des deux éléments d’un système de protection oculaire intégré. Au premier élément, les lunettes de protection balistique, on pourra ajouter plusieurs types de visières de protection balistique. Les lunettes comportent des lentilles optiques polyvalentes et conviennent aux personnes qui portent des lunettes correctrices.