English (Optical Glass; Television (Radioelectricity); Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
electronic shutter glasses [correct, plural]; shutter goggles
OBS: Electronic shutter lenses work by interleaving left-eye views with right-eye views every one thirtieth of a second; the shutters selectively block and admit views of the screen in sync with the interleaving, always showing the proper view to each eye.
French (Verres d'optique; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
lunettes à obturateur électronique [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lunettes à obturateur [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Lunettes stéréoscopiques permettant de visualiser des images 3D générées par ordinateur.
OBS: Elles fonctionnent généralement à piles.