English (Paleontology)
Astartidae [correct, plural]
OBS: [Bivalves of the] family Astartidae [are] trigonal rounded to subquadrangular in outline. [They are] concentrically ribbed to smooth, always ribbed around [the] beaks. Successive internal layers of radial riblets [are] periodically set up, under [a] concentric outer layer. [The] ligament [is] external or inframarginal, with [a] nymph and without [a] defined internal resilial pit. ? Middle Ordovician, Devonian-Recent.
French (Paléontologie)
Astartidae [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: [Les lamellibranches de la famille des Astartidae ont une] coquille épaisse, équivalve inéquilatérale, fermée, lisse ou ornée concentriquement; [une] lunule plus ou moins bien dessinée; [un] ligament externe. [Ils ont une] charnière comprenant deux cardinales sur chaque valve(quelquefois il n’ y en a qu'une ou au contraire trois) ;sur la valve gauche [les] latérales antérieures [sont] absentes, [les] latérales postérieures [sont] allongées plus ou moins rudimentaires, parfois aussi absentes. [La] ligne palléale [est] entière; [ils ont] deux impressions musculaires ovales; [le] bord des valves [est] lisse ou crénelé.