English (Paleontology)
Crassatellidae [correct]
OBS: [Bivalves of the family Crassatellidae are] subquadrangular to trigonal in outline, rounded in front, more or less truncated posteriorly. [They are] concentrically ribbed to smooth. [An] Internal layer of radial riblets straight and continuous (...). [The] Ligament [is] internal, in [a] pit, which commonly obliterates [the] upper part of tooth 4b; [a] narrowly marginal nymphal ridge [is] behind [the] pit. "Dev. - Rec.".
French (Paléontologie)
Crassatellidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la famille des Crassatellidae ont une] coquille équivalve, inéquilatérale, fermée, ornée concentriquement; [une] lunule bien marquée; [un] ligament dans une fossette sous le crochet; [une] charnière comprenant deux cardinales sur la valve droite, trois sur la valve gauche, [les] latérales [sont] généralement peu développées; [la] ligne palléale [est] entière.