English (Biotechnology; Biological Sciences; Medicine and Health)
bio-inspired nanotechnology [correct, standardized]; biomimetic nanotechnology [correct, standardized]
DEF: The use of principles found in biology for the design and/or fabrication of nanomaterials, nanoscale devices or nanoscale systems.
OBS: Example: The lotus effect, whereby an artificial surface is precisely roughened on multiple nanoscales in order to confer superhydrophobicity, imitating the surfaces of the leaves of plants such as the lotus, lupin or nasturtium.
OBS: bio-inspired nanotechnology; biomimetic nanotechnology: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Biotechnologie; Sciences biologiques; Médecine et santé)
nanotechnologie bio-inspirée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; nanotechnologie biomimétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Utilisation des principes découverts en biologie pour la conception et/ou la fabrication de nanomatériaux ou de dispositifs ou systèmes à l’échelle nanométrique.
OBS: L'effet lotus [en est un exemple. Il s’agit d’]une surface artificielle dotée d’une rugosité aux échelles nanométriques multiples afin de lui conférer une superhydrophobie, en imitant les surfaces des feuilles de plantes comme le lotus, le lupin ou la capucine.
OBS: nanotechnologie bio-inspirée; nanotechnologie biomimétique : termes et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).