English (Vegetable Crop Production)
lupin seed [correct]; lupine seed [correct]; lupin grain [correct]; lupine grain [correct]; lupin [correct, see observation]; lupine [correct, see observation]; lupini [correct]
DEF: The seed of any plant of the genus Lupinus.
CONT: The seeds of several lupine species in particular (Lupinus albus, Lupinus luteus, Lupinus angustifolius, and Lupinus mutabilis) have long been used as a food source for both livestock and humans and as a means of soil enrichment.
OBS: lupin; lupine: The designations can also refer to the whole plant.
French (Production légumière)
graine de lupin [correct, feminine noun]; lupin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Graine de n’importe quelle plante du genre Lupinus.
CONT: La graine de lupin est riche en matières azotées, essentiellement sous forme soluble.
OBS: lupin : La désignation peut également référer à la plante entière.