English (Human Diseases - Various; Urinary Tract; Immunology)
lupus nephritis [correct, noun]; LN [noun]
CONT: Lupus nephritis occurs when lupus autoantibodies affect parts of the kidneys that filter out waste. This causes swelling and irritation of the kidneys, called inflammation. It might lead to blood in the urine, protein in the urine, high blood pressure, kidneys that don't work well or even kidney failure.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil urinaire; Immunologie)
néphrite lupique [correct, feminine noun]; NL [feminine noun]; néphropathie lupique [correct, feminine noun]; NL [feminine noun]; NL
CONT: La néphrite lupique est le prédicteur le plus important de mortalité dans le lupus érythémateux disséminé. Elle se caractérise par le dépôt d’autoanticorps, essentiellement des immunoglobulines G, aux reins et à la formation de complexes immuns.