English (Symptoms (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
pericardial effusion [correct]
DEF: A collection of fluid within the pericardial space.
CONT: Pericardial effusion. Some increase in pericardial fluid occurs in most cases of acute pericarditis .... If the intrapericardial tension is high. ... severe dyspnoea may occur ....
OBS: Can be seen in systemic sclerosis, systemic lupus erythematosus, rheumatoid arthritis, and many other rheumatic conditions.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
épanchement péricardique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulation de liquide à l’intérieur du péricarde.
OBS: Peut s’observer dans la sclérodermie systémique, le lupus érythémateux disséminé, la polyarthrite rhumatoïde et plusieurs autres maladies rhumatismales.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Redes vasculares (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
derrame pericardiaco [correct, masculine noun]; efusión pericardiaca [correct, feminine noun]