English (Pulp and Paper)
friction glazing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The operation of imparting a glossy finish to the surface of paper or board, generally coated by means of a friction glazing calender.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
glaçage à la calandre à friction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à donner un fini lustré à la surface du papier ou du carton(généralement couché) au moyen d’une calandre à friction.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.