English (Toponymy)
historical name [correct]
DEF: Toponym found in historical document(s) and being no more in current use.
OBS: Ex: Eboracum (for York, England); Mediolanum (for Milano, Italy); New Amsterdam (for New York, USA); Edo (for Tokyo, Japan).
French (Toponymie)
nom historique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toponyme relevé dans un ou plusieurs documents historiques et qui n’est plus usité.
OBS: Ex : Ville-Marie pour Montréal au Québec; Lutèce ou Lutetia pour Paris en France; Berlin pour Kitchener en Ontario.