English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environment)
shrimp trawling [correct]
CONT: With the help of traditional and large-scale fishers, the project consists of testing net prototypes that reduce the negative effects of trawling on marine biodiversity while still catching shrimp. [The] project's [goal] is to address the negative impacts of shrimp trawling while considering ecological well-being, economic growth, and food security. Therefore, while those involved in the project are working to decrease the number of discarded sea creatures, they are also trying to put a commercial and/or food value on all creatures that are caught.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Environnement)
chalutage crevettier [correct, masculine noun]; chalutage des crevettes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un plan de conservation a [...] été mis en place, établissant des interdictions de chalutage crevettier de janvier à juin dans des zones présentant de fortes concentrations de tortue luth [...] les chalutiers qui disposent des [dispositifs d’exclusion des tortues marines] permettant l'évacuation de cette espèce [sont exemptés].