English (Singing; Theatre and Opera)
serenade [correct]
DEF: By origin, a song sung under his lady's window by a lover, with or without instrumental accompaniment, which might in opera be provided by himself ... or by a hired band.
French (Chant; Théâtre et Opéra)
sérénade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mélodie chantée le soir et accompagnée au luth, à la guitare, à la mandoline, pour honorer quelque personne ou s’attirer ses faveurs.