English (Communication and Information Management; News and Journalism; Emergency Management)
media briefing room [correct]
DEF: A designated media briefing area that includes podium/lectern, malt box, flags, seals, turtle phone, overhead projector, PowerPoint projector, screen [etc.]
CONT: The [Canadian] Hurricane Centre also has a dedicated media briefing room that allows visiting media to capture weather events as they unfold without disturbing our forecasters.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Information et journalisme; Gestion des urgences)
salle de briefing des médias [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aire désignée pour le briefing [des] média[ s] incluant lutrin, boîtes aux lettres, drapeaux, sceaux, téléphone, rétroprojecteur, projecteur PowerPoint, écran [etc. ].
CONT: Le [Centre canadien de prévision des ouragans] dispose aussi d’une salle de briefing des médias qui permet aux membres des médias d’observer l’évolution des phénomènes météorologiques sans perturber le travail de nos prévisionnistes.