English (Water Supply)
water supply [correct, officially approved]; WS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The furnishing of a good potable water under satisfactory pressure for domestic, commercial, industrial, and public service, and an adequate quantity of water under reasonable pressure for fire fighting.
OBS: water supply: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
OBS: water supply; WS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Alimentation en eau)
approvisionnement en eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; alimentation en eau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; appro eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fourniture d’eau potable de bonne qualité, à une pression et à un débit satisfaisants, à des fins domestiques, publiques, commerciales et industrielles.
OBS: On l'utilise aussi dans la lutte contre les incendies.
OBS: approvisionnement en eau; alimentation en eau : désignations uniformisées par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: approvisionnement en eau; appro eau : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Abastecimiento de agua)
abastecimiento de agua [correct, masculine noun]; suministro de agua [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suministro, generalmente referido a aguas potables para zonas urbanas.