English (Public Administration; Political Science)
czar [correct, noun]
DEF: A high-level executive responsible for planning and coordinating government activities in a particular field.
PHR: border czar, counter-terrorism czar, drug czar, fentanyl czar
French (Administration publique; Sciences politiques)
chef [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; cheffe [correct, feminine noun]; responsable [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; tsar [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; tsarine [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Haut fonctionnaire chargé de planifier et de coordonner les activités d’un gouvernement dans un domaine particulier.
PHR: chef de la lutte antidrogue, chef de la lutte antiterroriste, chef de la lutte contre le fentanyl, chef de la sécurité frontalière