English (Epidemiology)
infectious disease surveillance [correct]
CONT: Infectious disease surveillance is the ongoing collection, analysis, interpretation, and dissemination of health data. This type of assessment is a core public health function. ... Surveillance can detect sudden changes in disease occurrence, such as an outbreak, or identify long-term disease trends or new and emerging diseases. Surveillance activities are linked to public health actions, such as investigation, control and prevention, evaluation, or planning and allocating resources to address the diseases affecting the population.
French (Épidémiologie)
surveillance des maladies infectieuses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La surveillance des maladies infectieuses répond aujourd’hui à plusieurs objectifs : estimer le poids des maladies surveillées, suivre les tendances de leur incidence, leur dynamique temporo-spatiale, caractériser les populations affectées et les principaux facteurs de risque; détecter précocement les épidémies ou des événements de santé anormaux afin d’interrompre précocement ou de réduire la chaîne de transmission par des mesures de contrôle et de prévention adaptées; contribuer à l'élaboration et à l'évaluation des programmes de lutte contre les maladies [...]