English (Risks and Threats (Security); Sociology of Ideologies; National and International Security)
religiously motivated violent extremism [correct]; RMVE [correct]
CONT: Ideologies that underpin RMVE often cast an individual as part of a spiritual struggle with an uncompromising structure of immorality. RMVE ideologies assure their adherents that success or salvation[,] either in a physical or spiritual realm[,] can only be achieved through violence.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sociologie des idéologies; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
extrémisme violent à caractère religieux [correct, masculine noun]; EVCR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les idéologies qui sous-tendent l'EVCR, l'individu est souvent au centre d’une lutte spirituelle contre une immoralité implacable érigée en système. Ces idéologies assurent leurs adeptes que le succès ou le salut[, ] selon qu'il s’agit du monde matériel ou du monde spirituel[, ] ne peut être obtenu que par la violence.