English (Walls and Partitions)
brick nogging [correct]; bricknogging [correct]; brick-and-stud work [correct]; brick and stud [correct]
DEF: in a wood-framed wall or partition, brickwork used to fill in the spaces between studs or timbers.
French (Murs et cloisons)
remplissage en maçonnerie de briques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le remplissage se fait en maçonnerie ordinaire de pierre, de briques, d’agglomérés ou de béton entre les éléments de l'ossature.