English (CBRNE Weapons; Security Devices)
mace [correct]; chemical mace [correct]
DEF: A nonlethal spray containing purified tear gas and chemical solvents which temporarily incapacitate a person by causing eye and skin irritations, used especially as a means of subduing rioters.
French (Armes CBRNE; Dispositifs de sécurité)
mace [correct, masculine noun]; matraque chimique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: La section de terminologie de la Défense nationale propose également comme équivalent «matraque chimique» bien que le terme Mace, nom de marque, semble être passé dans l'usage.