English (Geology; Metals Mining)
clayey matrix [correct]
CONT: The manganese ore forms a layer interstratified with sands, silts and clays. ... A glauconitic sand is frequently present at the base of the ore layer which consists of irregular concretions, nodules and rounded earthy masses of manganese oxide and/or carbonate in a silty or clayey matrix.
OBS: clayey matrix: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie; Mines métalliques)
gangue argileuse [correct, feminine noun]; matrice argileuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le minéral se concentre sous forme de granulations ou nodules dans une gangue calcaire, argileuse ou sableuse.
OBS: matrice argileuse : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada-Secteur des sciences de la Terre.