English (Genetics)
processed gene [correct]; retrogene [correct]
DEF: A functional retrosequence producing a protein that is identical or nearly identical to that produced by the gene from which the mRNA [messenger RNA] was derived.
CONT: The integrated sequence, or "retrosequence", is derived from the RNA transcript of a gene, and therefore does not contain introns. It is likely that most retrosequences degenerate and become pseudogenes; however, a few interesting sequences have retained function. A functional retrosequence is called a "retrogene" or "processed gene".
French (Génétique)
rétrogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La matrice dont dérive une rétroséquence correspond généralement à l'ARN transcrit d’un gène structural. Si la rétroséquence est fonctionnelle, on parle de «rétrogène», et dans le cas contraire de «rétropseudogène».