English (Genetics)
RNA template [correct]
CONT: Cellular RNA molecules never serve as templates for the formation of new RNA strands. The replication of most RNA viruses demands the participation of a completely new enzyme capable of forming new RNA strands upon parental RNA templates.
French (Génétique)
matrice d'ARN [correct, feminine noun]; matrice à ARN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'actinomycine D permet de distinguer le sens de l'information génétique dans les cellules infectées par les virus à ARN. Cet antibiotique inhibe la synthèse d’ARN à partir d’une matrice d’ADN, mais non celle d’ARN à partir d’une matrice d’ARN.