English (Statistics)
band matrix [correct]
OBS: "... and where g is a symmetric k x k band matrix of bandwidth 3 and ..." (Article by D.R. Bellhouse for Symposium '89).
French (Statistique)
matrice bande [feminine noun]
OBS: "(...) et où G est une matrice bande symétrique k x k de largeur de bande 3(...) "(D. R. Bellhouse, Symposium 1989, section 3. 2; référence 2721697).
OBS: "Dictionnaire de mathématique" (en 4 langues), Elsevier.