English (Plastics Manufacturing; Man-Made Construction Materials)
reinforcement [correct, standardized]
DEF: reinforcement: A material (natural or synthetic), usually fibrous, added to a resin mainly to improve mechanical properties.
CONT: Epoxy laminates can be made with almost any type of reinforcement-glass fibre in various forms, paper, felt, asbestos, cotton, nylon and metal foil.
OBS: reinforcement: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Matériaux de construction artificiels)
renfort [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; renforcement [masculine noun]
DEF: renfort : Matière (naturelle ou synthétique), en général fibreuse, ajoutée à une résine en vue d’améliorer principalement les propriétés mécaniques.
CONT: Dans les matériaux composites le renfort est, avec la matrice, l'un des deux constituants de base.
CONT: Le problème est de déterminer [...] le choix du renforcement, de la résine, de la nature de la liaison entre le renfort et la résine, de la méthode de mise en œuvre.
OBS: renfort : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.