English (Dietetics; Hygiene and Health; Food Industries)
ready-to-use therapeutic food [correct]; RUTF [correct]
DEF: An energy-dense, micronutrient-enriched paste, often made of peanuts, oil, sugar and milk powder.
OBS: Ready-to-use therapeutic food (RUTF) has revolutionized the treatment of severe malnutrition – providing foods that are safe to use at home and ensure rapid weight gain in severely malnourished children.
French (Diététique; Hygiène et santé; Industrie de l'alimentation)
aliment thérapeutique prêt à l'emploi [correct, masculine noun]; ATPE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Aliment] constitué d’ingrédients en poudre ou moulus, logés dans une pâte riche en lipides ou dans une matrice à base de protéines, ce qui donne des aliments nutritifs et riches en énergie.
CONT: Les aliments thérapeutiques prêts à l’emploi (liste ATPE) sont destinés au traitement de la malnutrition aiguë sévère (MAS) [...]