English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
spicule [correct]; spiculum [correct]
DEF: A small slender pointed structure or crystal, especially any of the calcareous or siliceous elements of the skeleton of sponges, corals, etc.
CONT: The spicules of the reef-building glass sponges fuse together creating silica skeletons that remain intact after sponge tissue has died. This skeletal matrix is locked into a rigid structure when it becomes infilled with sediment, and this is what forms the basis for the formation of extensive sponge reefs, with living sponges attaching to, and growing on, the dead sponge skeletons ...
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
spicule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément du squelette des spongiaires et des holoturies constitué de petites pièces calcaires ou siliceuses de formes variées.
CONT: Les spicules des éponges siliceuses hermatypiques fusionnent pour créer des squelettes de silice qui restent intacts après la mort des tissus de l'éponge. Cette matrice squelettique est enfermée dans une structure rigide lorsqu'elle se remplit de sédiments, et c'est ce qui compose la base de la formation de larges récifs d’éponges, avec des éponges vivantes qui se fixent aux squelettes des éponges mortes et qui s’y développent […]
Spanish (Esponjas, hidrozoarios y medusas)
espícula [feminine noun]