English (Genetics)
excision [correct]
DEF: The removal of nucleotides from a DNA molecule, such as occurs in repair synthesis in which mismatched bases or thymine dimers are cut out of a strand by an endonuclease or exonuclease and the proper bases are inserted, using the complementary stand as the template.
French (Génétique)
excision [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation d’un ou plusieurs nucléotides d’une molécule d’ADN au moyen d’une endonucléase ou d’une exonucléase.
OBS: Par exemple, certaines bases non appariées peuvent être excisées d’un brin d’ADN et remplacées par la base complémentaire correcte en se servant du brin complémentaire comme matrice.
Spanish (Genética)
escisión de nucleótidos [correct, feminine noun]