English (Technical Textiles; Strength of Materials)
high tenacity carbon fibre [correct]; high tenacity carbon fiber [correct]
CONT: Composite reinforcement for "bladed-glued" beams. Fiber Technologies (US) and the Wood Science and Technology Institute (Bedford, Canada), have developed FIRP, a composite made of high tenacity carbon fibre/aramid yarns and of a thermoplastic or thermohardening matrix. The product is meant for wood reinforcement and for wood base composites, particularly for "bladed-glued" beams (glulam beams).
French (Textiles techniques; Résistance des matériaux)
fibre de carbone à haute ténacité [correct, feminine noun]; fibre à haute ténacité carbone [feminine noun]
CONT: Renfort composite pour poutres en lamellé-collé. Le FIRP est un composite hybride fibres à haute ténacité carbone/fils aramide et matrice thermoplastique ou thermodurcissable. Il a été développé [...] pour le renfort du bois et des composites à base de bois, en particulier les poutres de charpente à base de lamellé-collé(glulam beams).