English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
azimuth ambiguity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A type of ghosting that occurs when the distance between the sensor and the imaged area is not well known or when the surface is very uneven.
CONT: Once the SAR wavelength and orbital altitude have been specified, the antenna has to meet a certain minimum aperture area dictated by range and azimuth ambiguity considerations. The challenge is to develop clever sub-pulse coding schemes that make it possible to suppress the ambiguities, thereby reducing the requirements on antenna size by a factor of 5 or 10.
OBS: Ghosting occurs when the sampling of returned signals is too slow.
OBS: azimuth ambiguity: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
ambiguïté en azimut [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ambiguïté azimutale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ambiguïté en azimut. Si l'image générée est bidimensionnelle, l'information reçue est quant à elle unidimensionnelle. L'antenne ne fait que stocker une succession d’échos en fonction du temps bien qu'ils soient stockés dans une matrice bidimensionnelle. Seule une connaissance approchée et a priori de la distance de la zone à imager permet de calibrer les délais d’acquisition et d’assigner la bonne position en azimut pour une ligne. Si celle-ci est mal connue, le lieu imagé ne sera pas celui attendu. Mais surtout, le lobe principal «éclairant» tout de même la zone étudiée, des échos risquent de revenir plus tôt ou plus tard et donc, pendant une autre phase d’acquisition. Ils seront [alors] associés à une autre ligne, c'est-à-dire à une autre position azimutale.
OBS: ambiguïté en azimut : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
ambigüedad en acimut [correct, feminine noun]