English (Computer Graphics)
bitmap [correct, standardized]; bitplane [correct, standardized]
DEF: A two-dimensional array of bits indicating the presence or absence of an attribute.
OBS: NOTE - For more general attribute representations, the preferred term is pixel map.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Infographie)
table de bits [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matrice bidimensionnelle de bits qui indiquent la présence ou l'absence d’un attribut.
OBS: NOTE - Pour une représentation plus générale des attributs, le terme propre est table de pixels.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.