English (Ecosystems)
matrix of biodiversity [correct]
CONT: The matrix of biodiversity. Organisms do not and cannot live separate from the so-called physical environment of the Earth with which they are clearly in some sort of unity.
French (Écosystèmes)
matrice de la biodiversité [feminine noun]
CONT: La matrice de la biodiversité : Les organismes ne vivent pas et sont incapables de vivre séparés du «milieu physique» que leur procure la Terre et avec lequel ils sont de toute évidence intimement liés.