English (Electronic Devices; Audio Technology)
encoding matrix [correct]
CONT: The system information in a third channel together with an encoding matrix chosen to achieve optimum compromise between surround sound, stereo and mono reproduction.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Électroacoustique)
matrice de codage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matrice de diodes ou de transistors permettant d’effectuer des opérations de codage ou de transcodage.