English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Statistics)
dispersion factor
CONT: Concerning the low capacity of active dispersion of the "Ae. aegypti" mosquito ..., it was expected that the existence of a road connecting Piura and Lima ... could be an ultimate passive dispersion factor for the existence and maintenance of the genic flow and the genetic proximity between the populations of the two locations.
OBS: dispersion factor: literal translation of the German term "Streuungsursache" present on this record.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Statistique)
facteur de dispersion [masculine noun]
CONT: [Pendant le] calcul des coefficients du modèle, le logiciel S-Plus évalue également la matrice de covariance des coefficients. Si la dispersion est laissée libre(ex. que l'on n’ impose pas sa valeur à 1), cette matrice doit être corrigée par le facteur de dispersion obtenu de la régression.
OBS: facteur de dispersion : traduction littérale du terme allemand «Streuungsursache» qui figure sur la présence fiche.