English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); IT Security)
transverse parity check [correct, standardized]; vertical parity check [correct, standardized]; transverse redundancy check [correct]; TRC [correct]; TRC; vertical redundancy check [correct]; VRC [correct]; VRC
DEF: A parity check on a column of binary digits that are members of a set forming a matrix.
OBS: transverse parity check; vertical parity check: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Sécurité des TI)
contrôle de parité transversale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle de parité verticale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle transversal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle de parité effectué sur une colonne de chiffres binaires membres d’un ensemble formant une matrice.
OBS: contrôle de parité transversale; contrôle de parité verticale; contrôle transversal : termes normalisés par l’ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Seguridad de IT)
comprobación de paridad vertical [correct, feminine noun]; control de paridad vertical [correct, masculine noun]; comprobación por redundancia vertical [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de comprobación en el que se agregan los dígitos binarios de una columna de caracteres y su suma se verifica contra un dígito de paridad calculado previamente para probar si el número de unos es par o impar.