English (Genetics)
complementary structure [correct]
CONT: Weak binding forces are effective only when the interacting surfaces are close. This proximity is possible only when the molecular surfaces have complementary structures, so that a protruding group (or positive charge) on one surface is matched by a cavity (or negative charge) on another; i.e., the interacting molecules must have a lock-and-key relationship. In cells this requirement often means that some molecules hardly ever bond to other molecules of the same kind, because such molecules do not have the properties of symmetry necessary for self-interaction. (WABMO, 1976, p. 96).
French (Génétique)
structure complémentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ADN est constitué de deux brins entrelacés, de structure complémentaire, ce qui permet de penser que l'un des brins sert de modèle(matrice) pour la formation de l'autre. Si cette hypothèse était exacte(et nous savons aujourd’hui qu'elle l'est), le problème fondamental de la réplication des gènes, qui était resté, de si longues années, une énigme pour les généticiens, se trouvait, en fait, résolu.