English (Genetics)
primer [correct, noun]
DEF: A short sequence of single-stranded DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] or RNA [ribonucleic acid] that is paired with one complementary strand of DNA and provides a free 3'-OH end at which a DNA polymerase starts synthesis of a deoxyribonucleotide chain.
CONT: The polymerase chain reaction (PCR) is a method of copying a DNA or RNA strand thousands of times, in a matter of minutes, by using the natural ability of an enzyme called polymerase to copy DNA. ... Scientists must know ... what DNA sequences flank or frame either ends of the desired portion. Complementary copies of the DNA sequences that flank the ends are created by using special enzymes; they are called primers. They identify the start and end of the copying process. ... Since primers are complementary to the beginning and ending regions of the desired portion of the DNA sequence, they will bond to those areas and act as a building block for the copying process to begin and end.
French (Génétique)
amorce [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Oligonucléotide qui, hybridé avec une matrice d’acide nucléique, permet à une polymérase d’initier la synthèse du brin complémentaire. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
CONT: Un cycle d’amplification comprend trois étapes : une phase de dénaturation thermique [...] de l’ADN [acide désoxyribonucléique] qui sépare les deux chaînes complémentaires; une phase d’appariement de ces chaînes avec de courts segments d’ADN (oligonucléotides synthétiques appelés amorces) présents en grande quantité et dont la séquence nucléotidique est complémentaire des extrémités de la cible; enfin une phase d’élongation par l’ADN polymérase qui ajoute, à l’extrémité de l’amorce appariée à la cible, les unités de monomères complémentaires à ceux de la séquence cible.
CONT: Les amorces ont deux fonctions, le repérage de l’ADN recherché, puis l’amorçage de la réplication de cet ADN par un ADN polymérase.
OBS: amorce : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Genética)
cebador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oligonucleótido de tamaño pequeño que, al hibridar con un molde de ADN de un hebra, le proporciona una estructura bicatenaria a partir de la cual, la ADN polimerasa sintetizará una nueva hebra de ADN para producir una molécula dúplex.