English (Morphology and General Physiology; Cytology)
orthodox conformation
CONT: physiologically, the mitochondrion passes from a conformational stage called orthodox into that called contraction. In the orthodox conformation, found at low external ADP, the matrix fills the entire volume of the inner compartment, and the crests may be seen clearly. In this stage the organelle does not phosphorylate.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cytologie)
conformation orthodoxe [feminine noun]
CONT: physiologiquement, la mitochondrie passe d’un état conformationnel appelé orthodoxe à un autre appelé condensé. Dans la conformation orthodoxe, alors que la concentration de l'ADP externe est faible, la matrice occupe le volume total du compartiment interne et les crêtes sont clairement visibles. Dans cet état, l'organite ne phosphoryle pas.