English (Analytical Chemistry)
chemical matrix effect [correct, noun]
CONT: Chemical matrix effects occur when the presence of one element affects the emission characteristics of another element. This can complicate calibration of the technique and hence the ability to obtain quantitative results. These effects can be compensated for in the analysis if the concentration and effect of the interfering element(s) are known. ... An example of a chemical matrix effect is the reduction in emission intensity of an ionized species ... upon a significant increase in the concentration of an easily ionizable species in the matrix.
French (Chimie analytique)
effet de matrice chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les effets de matrice peuvent être divisés en deux catégories : les effets de matrice physiques et chimiques. [...] Les effets de matrice chimiques impliquent que pour une concentration donnée d’un élément, le signal émis par cet élément sera différent suivant la composition du reste de la matrice. La présence de certains éléments facilement ionisables par exemple peut affecter l'émission d’autres éléments [...]