English (Soil Science)
soil nodule
OBS: A rounded unit within the soil matrix that differs from the surrounding material because of the concentration of some constituent or a change in fabric.
French (Science du sol)
nodule de sol
OBS: Particule arrondie, dans la matrice du sol, qui diffère du matériau environnant par la concentration de quelque élément constituant ou par un changement dans la microstructure.